Solr Search

 ©2016 PhillyCAM – Philadelphia Community Access Media

2015 PhillyCAM Board Election Results

Share

The 2015 election of members to the PhillyCAM Board of Directors was conducted both online and in person, leading up to annual membership meeting on March 30, 2015.  

Per organizational bylaws, all members in active status were invited by email to cast their votes in three separate categories: individual members, organization-nominated members, and member -certified producers.  The number of vacancies in each category varied: two (2) in the individual member category; four (4) in the organization-nominated category; and two (2) in the member- certified producer category.  

Electronic voting was open from 3/15/15 to 3/30/15 using Survey Monkey.  Paper ballots were provided at check-in for the membership meeting.  They were collected and secured both during and after the meeting.  

On Friday, April, 1, 2015, the Elections Committee (Myla Morris and Beth McConnell), Executive Director, Gretjen Clausing and Sonia Thompson, Online Content Manager, tabulated the votes from 39 paper ballots.  Individual members received one vote per ballot, and organizational members received two.  Electronic votes were tabulated using a form created in Survey Monkey.  139 members cast their ballots online.  Paper and online ballots were cross checked to make sure that no one voted twice.

The candidates with the two highest counts in the individual member category; four highest counts in the organization-nominated category, and two highest counts in the member-producer category were announced on April 1st via email and on the PhillyCAM website.  Newly elected board members terms began in May of 2015.  The final vote count, by membership category and vote-type is posted below.

Candidate

Total Votes

 

 

INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS -

 

Jim Moran

117

Lauren Settles

96

Keith Brand

91

 

 

NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS

Sharon Thompson

119

Linda Fernandez

101

Marangeli Mejia Rabell

95

Jos Duncan

84

Akeem Dixon

79

J. Wyatt Mondesire

75

Charles Clarke

62

 

 

CERTIFIED PRODUCERS

 

Charles Gregory

76

Ricky Paul

63

Doris Thomas

49

Metrini Simatupang

38

Joy McFadden

36

Ini Ikpe

35

Andrea Spruill

30

Jarrett Miles

19