Solr Search

 ©2016 PhillyCAM – Philadelphia Community Access Media

2019 Cammy Award Finalists

Share

2019 FINALISTS ANNOUNCEMENT

The Cammy Awards celebrate PhillyCAM producers whose television or radio program best demonstrates our mission for people powered media by exemplifying our values of inclusion, collaboration, discovery, learning, local focus, and quality.
Here is the official list of our finalists in alphabetical order by title. Thank you to ALL our members who submitted entries this year and who continue to create and share content for PhillyCAM television and WPPM 106.5 FM radio. 
Awardees will be announced at The Cammy Awards on Community Media Day, Sunday, October 20, 2019, at 6:00 PM.

 

Democratic Values Category

Inclusion Award

  • Drop the Mic produced by Allan Kobernick with Michelle Myers (TV)
  • STAGES Pilot produced by Charlese Hawkins (TV)
  • Sylver Alert produced by Ricky Paul (Radio)
  • Talking the Walk produced by Zarinah Lomax (TV)

Collaboration Award

  • 5 Shorts Project produced by Shameka Sawyer (TV)
  • Hear Us Out produced by PhillyCAM Youth Media (Radio)
  • Selby Signature P.M. Show produced by Derwood Selby (Radio)

Message Award

  • Dykeumentary TV produced by Krissy Mahan (TV)
  • LIKeIT IS produced by Rhonda E. Gibson-Phifer (TV)
  • My New Philly segment, "The Help Show" produced by Kyree Terrell (TV)
  • Talking the Walk produced by Zarinah Lomax (TV)

 

Civic Engagement Category

Community Responder Award

  • Atrévete segment "23rd edition of the Arturo A. Schomburg Symposium at Taller Puertorriqueño" produced by Antonio Arroniz (TV)
  • Atrévete segment "Afroargentinos" produced by Ivonne Ortiz (TV)
  • Community Voice segment, "Higher Ground" produced by Jacquelyn S. Jordan (Radio)
  • Mainline Arts TV "Kensington in Crisis" Produced by Jill Frechie (TV)

Connector Award

  • Artist Talk: Henry Bermudez produced by Jim Brossy (TV)
  • Turning Life Corners, "Housing and Facebook" produced by Daryl Lloyd (Radio)
  • Looking Forward to Reentry Radio produced by Jeffrey Abramowitz (Radio)
  • Voices segment, "Education: A Way Out of Poverty and Ways to Pay for It" Produced by Constance Komm (TV)

 

Creative Expression Category

Innovation Award for TV 

  • Business, Faith & Family, "Setting Business Goals" produced by Christina Harris
  • Optical Toys, "Art of the Strange" produced by Lowell Boston
  • Over My Dead Body, "Mae West" produced by Steven Kunes
  • Tribbles After Dark, "Gralin" produced by Len Webb & The Black Tribbles 

Innovation Award for Radio 

  • 50 Shades of Jazz produced by Joe Alston
  • Chimera Radio produced by Stephen Kane
  • Madre Tierra Radio produced by Arianne Bracho
  • We Talk Weekly's After The Talk produced by Lauren Settles

Presence Award for TV 

  • The Hagir Show, "We Wore More than Shackles" produced by Marcus Siler
  • The Performing Songwriter produced by Ray Naylor
  • The W in Art produced by Keionna Glover
  • Tribbles After Dark, "Vince" produced by Len Webb & The Black Tribbles
  • What's Your Point of View? produced by Lamaire Johnson

Expression Award for Radio 

  • Community Voice Radio Talk Show produced by Jeffrey Jones 
  • Jazz From an Eclectic Mind produced by H. Alonzo Jennings
  • Nika Tlaka produced by Brujo De la Mancha
  • R&B Showcase Radio Show produced by Timothy Marshall

Excellence in Curation Award for Radio 

  • 50 Shades of Jazz produced by Joseph Alston
  • Philly Folk Scene produced by Ray Naylor
  • Sylver Alert produced by Ricky Paul

Excellence in Production Award for Production in TV 

  • 5 Shorts Project, "Season 5" produced by Shameka Sawyer
  • Drop the Mic, "Season 5, Episode 3" produced by Allan Kobernick with Community College of Philadelphia
  • Marky produced by Ricky Clover
  • The Industry produced by Sayyed Muhammad

Join us this year as we kick off our 10th Anniversary Year at The International House, Lightbox Theater! 

                                                   Reserve your tickets at bit.ly/CammyTickets2019 for $10

                                       Red Carpet and Cocktails at 4 PM  |  Awards Show Live Broadcast at 6 PM