Solr Search

 ©2016 PhillyCAM – Philadelphia Community Access Media

Watch

 In Philadelphia Watch Us on Comcast Xfinity 66/ 966HD/ 967 and Verizon FIOS 29/30 . Everywhere on Roku and online.

 

Share

 1:01 am to 1:58 am - HoodX TV

 A global online distribution platform that enables its users to share their originally created videos on affiliated television networks.

 

 2:00 am to 3:24 am - BlackStar Film Fest 2015

 How is media being used currently to address increasing awareness for justice around social justice issues such as racial profiling, LGBTQ rights, and the prison industrial complex? Panel moderated by Dr. John L. Jackson, Jr.

 

 3:25 am to 4:16 am - BlackStar Film Festival 2017

 BlackStar's founder Maori Carmel Holmes and Academy Award nominated filmmaker Ava DuVernay examine the power of cinema.

 

 

Upcoming Live Stream

 

REEL CHANGE FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP

KICK OFF FEATURE (Thursday, November 1 at 10:00 pm)

Belly of the Basin 
Tina Morton (LTA '06, ACG '06, '05) & Roxana Walker-Canton 

FRIDAY SHORTS (November 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30 at 10:00pm) 

A Litany for Survival: The Life and Work of Audre Lorde 
Michelle Parkerson

Paddana: Song of the Ancestors 
Anula Shetty (ACG '15, LTA '07, WOO '04, HG '02)

SATURDAY FEATURES

November 3 @ 10 pm

BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez
Barbara Attie and Janet Goldwater (LTA '11, ACG '09, WOO '04, '99)

November 10 @ 10 pm 

Black Diamonds: Mountaintop Removal and the Fight for Coalfield Justice 
Catherine Pancake (LTA '17, WOO '17, ACG '16)

November 17 @10 pm

Children of Memory
Kathryn Smith Pyle (WOO '18, ACG '17, '14) and María Teresa Rodríguez (WOO '13, LTA '07)

November 24 @ 10pm

Looking For Adventure
Kimi Takesue (WOO '00)

Scene Not Heard: Women in Philadelphia Hip Hop
Maori Holmes (ACG '16, '06, '05, LTA '06) 

SUNDAY SHORTS (November 4, 11, 18 & 25 at 10:00pm) 

EPA Song 
Ants On A Log (ACG '17, '16)

The Forest For the Trees 
Bernadine Mellis

MONDAY SHORTS (November 5, 12, 19 & 26 at 10:00pm) 

Soless
Carman Spoto (WOO '17, ACG '17, '15)

After the Date
Iris Devins (ACG '18, '16)

Bi/Black/BodyPositive/Bliss 
Misia Denéa (LTA '06, ACG '05)

Pride & Process
Wesley Flash (ACG '15)

Two poems.
Kavi Ade (LTA '16)

Of Origins 
Irit Reinheimer (ACG '06)

PORTAL Black Infinity Hitchhike series
Muthi Reed (ACG '13, '10, '05)

TUESDAY SHORTS (November 6, 13, 20 & 27 at 10:00pm) 

Resistance: the battle of philadelphia (prologue)
M. Asli Dukan (LTA '16, ACG '16, '14)

When Life Gives You Lemons
Melissa Beatríz (WOO '17, ACG '12)

How does one begin?
Luisa Dantas

Groundwork 
Milena Velis (ACG '10)

WEDNESDAY SHORTS (November 7, 14, 21 & 28 at 10:00pm) 

Ms. Jo
Jennie Shanker (ACG '12, WOO '99)

Hot Tea
Laura Deutch (ACG '10)

Performing Grace  
Portia Cobb

The Maid
Heidi Saman (WOO '17, LTA '09)

The FBI Blew Up My Ice Skates
Sara Zia Ebrahimi (LTA '14, ACG '13, '09)

THURSDAY SHORTS (November 8, 15, 22 & 29 at 10:00pm) 

Standing the Test of Time
Julie Rainbow (LTA '16, ACG '14)

City Harvest 
Debbie Rudman (ACG '16, '09)