Solr Search

 ©2016 PhillyCAM – Philadelphia Community Access Media

 In Philadelphia Watch Us on Comcast Xfinity 66/ 966HD/ 967 and Verizon FIOS 29/30 . Everywhere on Roku and online.

 

Saturday, February 23, 2019

Time PhillyCAM Channel 1
5:00 am
12:00 am
ALL Entertainment LIVE - 33
AE LIVE is the TV version of a broadcast radio show in the Phila area. with interviews & performances by musical artists, authors, celebrities & innovators featuring publicist to the stars, Angelo Ellerbee.
 
12:30 am
The Laff House Presents - The Introduction 09
Jonas, Wid, Nate, Ray and Reshawn On stage at The Laff House OPEN MIC
 
12:58 am
PhillyCAM Year in Review - 2017
PhillyCAM looks back at the leaps and bounds of 2017 in this presentation for our Annual Member Mtg in March of 2018
 
1:05 am
Jackpot
The Legal and Social Implications of Gambling in the Black Community: Examines origins and consequences of problem gambling and the impact of casinos on community.
 
1:32 am
Jerome J. Shestack - Justice Only Justice
Jerome J. Shestack: Justice, Only Justice Thou Shalt Pursue
 
2:00 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 1
Direct Action and Activism: Lessons Learned Through Casino Free Philadelphia with Daniel Hunter, Direct Action Activist and Trainer
 
2:19 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 2
With Che Gossett, Activist and Director of Video on Kiyoshi Kuuromiya: Aids Activism and Act Up! Phila
 
2:28 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 3
Utilizing the Spectacle: The Illuminator and Imagery for Social Change with Mark Read, NYU Instructor and Activist
 
2:41 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 4
Creative Cultural Resistance: Diverse Approaches to Art and Activism with Nadine Bloch, Direct Action Activist, Organizer and Puppeteer
 
2:58 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 5
Documenting a Movement Photographs by Harvey Finkle, Documentary Still Photographer
 
3:09 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 6
The Mousetrap: Cellphone Videography as Spontaneous Protest with Larry Krasner, Esq., Philadelphia Defense Attorney
 
3:25 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 7
Capturing Activist Video: Guidelines in the US and Abroad with Kelly Matheson, Esquire, Attorney and Senior Project Manager at WITNESS
 
3:38 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 8
Visuals of Dissent: The Middle East & Activist Imagery with Marwan Kraidy, Prof. & Dir. of the Proj. for Advanced Research in Global Communication, UPenn
 
4:03 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 9
Filming Blair Mountain: Ethics of Activist Documentary Filmmaking with Zein Nakhoda, Filmmaker & Activist
 
4:17 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 1
Direct Action and Activism: Lessons Learned Through Casino Free Philadelphia with Daniel Hunter, Direct Action Activist and Trainer
 
4:36 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 11
New Media Activism: The Zapatistas & the Power of the Internet with Todd Wolfson, Anthropologist & Co Founder of Media Mobilizing Project (MMP)
 
4:56 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 12
Audience Participation: Everyone Can Make a Sign with Ian Abell & Nick Dagostino, Former Philly CAM Interns
 
5:03 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 1
Direct Action and Activism: Lessons Learned Through Casino Free Philadelphia with Daniel Hunter, Direct Action Activist and Trainer
 
5:22 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 2
With Che Gossett, Activist and Director of Video on Kiyoshi Kuuromiya: Aids Activism and Act Up! Phila
 
5:30 am
5:32 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 3
Utilizing the Spectacle: The Illuminator and Imagery for Social Change with Mark Read, NYU Instructor and Activist
 
5:44 am
Preparing to Protest: Direct Action, - Art of Protest & Media Impact 4
Creative Cultural Resistance: Diverse Approaches to Art and Activism with Nadine Bloch, Direct Action Activist, Organizer and Puppeteer
 
6:00 am
6:01 am
Sabemos Nuestros Derechos - Spanish Compilation
Video created to explain the rights of immigrants when being confronted or questioned by Immigration & Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents. By the National Lawyers Guild San Francisco Bay Area Chapter (NLGSF) & independent producers
 
6:14 am
Reentry Summit - Philadelphia Fight
The Beyond the Walls: Prison Healthcare and Reentry Summit brings together the communities that are affected by the parallel crises of HIV and mass imprisonment.
 
6:22 am
A Juvenile Law Center youth advocacy program led by young people with involvement in the child welfare system, partnered with PhillyCam to create an educational video about the rights of foster youth in court.
 
6:24 am
PhillyCAM Year in Review - 2017
PhillyCAM looks back at the leaps and bounds of 2017 in this presentation for our Annual Member Mtg in March of 2018
 
6:30 am
6:30 am
Sisters Action Media
Six short films about social issues created by teen girls in Philadelphia, followed by Q&A.
 
7:00 am
7:24 am
Art Factory Project 2013 - Decarcerate PA: What
 
7:30 am
7:30 am
Kush Kids - 10
Teaching American Sign Language, Interview with a professional nurse named Elizabeth Deng and performance by Tabs Dancers
 
9:00 am
9:00 am
we have shawn on the show and he is giving us some wisdom nuggets.
 
9:30 am
9:30 am
We sit with Maxayn Gooden on the untimely murder and loss of her son Jahsun Patton and the purposeful outcome in the loss.
 
10:00 am
10:00 am
Dialed N RC - 65
RC Guru Michael Knight on Performance Exhaust upgrade!
 
10:30 am
10:30 am
Athletic competitions in the community to inspire participation of both youth and adults. Produced by Jonathan White, 76 West Sports
 
11:30 am
11:30 am
Dancin' On Air - 31
hosted by 418 Music recording artist Amber Skies
 
12:00 pm
12:00 pm
Producers Circle - 01 Collaboration
Member engagement event featuring 6 PCAM producers who address the topic of collaboration & what it takes to create their own content while assisting others. Panelists: Karen Walker, Derwood Selby, Adam Bornstein, Toni J & Delmer Gill.
 
1:00 pm
1:00 pm
Project STEAM tv - 17
Catch We Talk Weekly's "After The Talk" mix radio technology with Video to interview Arts organization Stop Drop Dance, and more.
 
1:30 pm
1:30 pm
HumaniTV - Solace
PhillyCAM and Temple students make biographical films about each other to explore the theme of solace.
 
2:00 pm
2:05 pm
Yogetree - Hosted by DaSaint
LiveLoveLiberate connects with ordinary people doing extraordinary things in the community featuring Halanah who is the creator and founder of YOGETREE (Yoga & Poetry).
 
2:22 pm
W in Art - Artist Interview 03
Showcasing Women In Art Featuring E BENNETT
 
2:26 pm
W in Art - Artist Interview 04
Showcasing Women In Art Featuring SO UNLIKE THE OTHER
 
2:30 pm
2:36 pm
Layered - 01
A story that follows three black woman, two of which are Muslim who face a series of issues with spiritualty, mental illness, sexism and racism while trying to pursue there dream careers.
 
2:50 pm
Second Looks, Second Chances : - Commutation by the Numbers
Offer long-serving rehabilitated lifers the hope of release some day with the possibility of more PA tax revenue being spent on education & drug treatment. Parole Eligibility Education Initiative of Lifers Inc. of SCI Graterford
 
3:00 pm
3:07 pm
Dizhsa Nabani - Living Language
A documentary project on Zapotec language and identity in San Jerónimo Tlacochahuaya, Oaxaca, Mexico.
 
3:30 pm
3:52 pm
Melanated Violet Fluxus - beyond human: by muthi reed
Takes media materials made by & about Black people, looping them into a stream of sound color light projections that link past, present, & future influences with the intention to make visible the exponential nature of Blackness.
 
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Dance Connection - 2019 Winter 2
Grown Folks Dancin'
 
5:00 pm
5:00 pm
LIKe IT IS - 19 The Black Man's America Part 2
An Introspective Conversation with a group of African American Males talking about their struggle in the U.S.
 
6:00 pm
6:00 pm
Optical Toys - 29: The Survivors
Four extraordinary short films dealing with surviving the cut and thrust of our world in comical, profound and metaphorical means.
 
6:30 pm
6:30 pm
Let's Watch - Ann Arbor Film Festival 19
Filmmaker Jen Proctor gives us a glimpse inside her creative process and views her film from the Ann Arbor Film Festival, Nothing a Little Soap and Water Can’t Fix.
 
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Gay USA - Gay USA 022019
Gay USA 022019
 
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
You Matter To Me - 6-Faith-Based Films
An Inspiring collection of films based on the scripture Matthew 25:35-36 to remind us we are our brothers keeper Directed by: Naomi Poremba, Katherine Manchester, Xavier Wolf, Margaret Moon-Taylor, Maurice Chism & David Thompson.
 
8:30 pm
8:56 pm
Drop the Mic - 25
Episode 6 of the Season 4 of the three time Emmy® nominated student spoken word competition, recorded live at Community College of Philadelphia. This is the Finale. The winners are announced
 
10:00 pm
10:01 pm
Changemakers Cabaret 2018 - Leeway Foundation 25th Anniv.
An evening of movement, words & sound, celebrating artists, cultural producers & community. Hosted by Catzie Vilayphonh & Ezra Berkley Nepon.
 
11:30 pm
11:30 pm
PhillyCAM Cammys - 2018
Community Recognition Awards Ceremony & Red Carpet Interviews