Solr Search

 ©2016 PhillyCAM – Philadelphia Community Access Media

FIRST ANNUAL CAMMY AWARDS

PhillyCAM announces the first annual CAMMY Community Recognition Awards on Friday, October 20 at 7:00 PM at Taller Puertorriqueno (2600 North 5th Street).

Complete with a red carpet entrance, the evening will kick off with a celebratory cocktail reception at 7:00PM, followed by the awards ceremony beginning at 8:00PM, broadcast live on both PhillyCAM TV and online. Tickets to the event are free for PhillyCAM members, family and friends, and supporters are available at https://thecammys.eventbrite.com.

Recognizing the creativity and commitment of its producers, the CAMMY Awards celebrate members whose television or radio content resonates with the PhillyCAM mission to be a community media center that brings together the people of Philadelphia to make and share media that promotes creative expression, democratic values and civic participation.

The awards are also given to members whose media content exemplifies values of inclusion, collaboration, discovery, learning local focus and quality.

Cammys awardees were decided by a panel of volunteer judges with expertise in community and independent media making, community organizing and social impact work.

 

CAMMY AWARD NOMINEES

QUALITY OF MESSAGE AWARD NOMINEES

BEaUTY by Marcus A. Siler (TV) A journey of 10 courageous women who "take the leap down the rabbit hole" and discover an image looking back at them that is a false identity of themselves.

closetDOORS by Dasha Saintremy (TV) A poetic-style short film of a young woman minister who returns home to be with her family, but to discover an internal identity struggle within herself.

TeaTimeWithSeleste by Sybil White (TV) Seleste talks politics as well as solutions for social and community change in this episode with Rashaad Lambert, a NAACP Image Award Winning Serial Entrepreneur and Humanitarian.

Turning Life Corners by Daryl Lloyd (Radio) Turning Life Corners is a weekly talk show on WPPM hosted by Daryl Lloyd that covers local, state, and national issues and features the voices of community members who are working to improve their communities. TLC also features debates on community issues relevant to Philadelphians and South Jerseyans as well as jazz music curated by Alonzo Jennings.

Talking the Walk by Zarinah Lomax (TV) Talking the Walk is a program that inspires people to understand their real identity in Christ and their reason for being on earth. The transparency in the testimonies of the guest allows viewers to view themselves as not being alone in this life and rejected.

 

LOCAL FOCUS AWARD NOMINEES

Sunday Evenings by Lisa Barnes (Radio) Sunday Evenings is a weekly talk show with feature stories and in-depth interviews with community leaders, members of the arts community, and local musicians. This segment discusses Philadanco, the gem of the Philadelphia dance world, and features an interview with the company’s founder, Joan Myers Brown.

MMPtv: The Spark - Comcast, Pay Your Fair Share! by Media Mobilizing Project (TV) This episode of The Spark focused on the role that Comcast plays in Philadelphia and aired as the CAP Comcast campaign was starting to ensure affordable and free internet access, increased customer service commitments, and more substantive protections for cable and internet workers in Philadelphia.

THE PLUG by Sayyed Muhammad (TV) THE PLUG is a music video show for Indie Hip Hop artists and gives exposure to Independent artists who otherwise have no outlets and helps artists to get signed, managed, produced, noticed, and gain self worth as an artist. This episode contains two interviews with PRODIGY and Indie artist BAZI BARS.

Nika Tlaka (The People From Here, or The Same Face) by Brujo de la Mancha (Radio) The first Spanish/English Radio show at PhillyCAM by Ollin Yoliztli Calmecac in which this episode discusses the controversy that exists with “Congreso de Latinos Unidos” and its Executive Director in 2017.

 

COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD NOMINEES

Salt...Pepper and Memories by Ali Hackett (TV) A show focused on music and dancing, this episode features the Wharton Square Park Grand Opening Part 1 and is the show’s first "Outside Show" edition which features the group "Tribute to the Legends", great music, and dancing sprinkled with fun!

They Tried to Bury Us by CAMRA Fellows Program (TV) They Tried to Bury Us is highly focused on highlighting the impact that spaces of food justice have in the Philadelphia region and this episode discusses the politics of food injustice in Philadelphia.

The Bully by Marcus A. Siler (TV) Highlighting the environmental effects of bullying and how it is affecting the community, The Bully is about who a light-hearted girl's life is drastically turned upside down by an environmental illness and her only outlet maybe is to infect another.

MMPtv: A Job I Can Enjoy by Media Mobilizing Project (TV) A Job I Can Enjoy explores the fight of low wage workers who are part of the Fight for 15 movement and through the main character, Shymara, the audience learns not only about her struggles of living on minimum wage, but also her development as a leader within the Fight for 15 movement.

 

DISCOVERY AWARD NOMINEES

closetDOORS by Dasha Saintremy (TV) A poetic-style short film of a young woman minister who returns home to be with her family, but to discover an internal identity struggle within herself. Micheaux Mission by Vincent Williams & Len Webb (Radio): The insightful and cultural Micheaux Mission gives honest critique to films long overdue for such consideration.

Salt...Pepper and Memories by Ali Hackett (TV) A show focused on music and dancing, this episode features the Wharton Square Park Grand Opening Part 1 and is the show’s first "Outside Show" edition which features the group "Tribute to the Legends", great music, and dancing sprinkled with fun!

Dancing Outside the Box by David Block (TV) Ballroom dancing merges the rhythm of the music with the graceful movements of the dancers as they glide around the floor, while showing how wheelchair users and their able-bodied partners bring their two worlds together on the dance floor: creating beauty in motion and proving that everyone can dance.

 

COLLABORATION AWARD NOMINEES

The Chef Trek Adventure Series by Delmer Gill (TV) A variety television show featuring a live cooking segment with chefs Ali Hackett of PhillyCAM and Charles Knight of Tampa Fla, a live house band, Trek beverage station, studio audience, and puppet show.

Black Tribbles by Black Tribbles (Radio) Black Tribbles has been heralded by the Philadelphia Weekly and the Philadelphia Daily News as one of the leading popular culture shows in the city, a distinction unheard of for a group of five nerds of color who celebrate the geekiness in everything and anything.

Dumpsta Players Presents by DP Arts Consortium (TV) "Dumpsta Million Dollar Movie: Duck Boat" is truly a collaboration marking years of hard work by many different people, while making light work and the task of creating cutting edge comedy attainable through all the wonderful talents the PhillyCAM members' network can provide.

South SillyCAM by Sam Weinrott (TV) In Episode 1 of this variety show highlighting South Philly personalities, Tony Trov and Johnny Zito discuss growing up in the neighborhood, Tivoni and Jen Devor teach us how to go grocery shopping, and Sherri Nicole aka The Means plays the ACME parking lot.

 

INCLUSION AWARD NOMINEES

Walking Wounded by CAMRA Fellows Program (TV) This film explores the idea of how street harassment directly affects women of color and is told through the perspective of the individuals who directly face these experiences, which provides an authentic view of the topic.

LIKeIT IS by Rhonda E. Gibson-Phifer (TV) LIKeiT IS discusses issues affecting people from all walks of life, from domestic violence and medical marijuana to shedding light on issues concerning body image and the struggle to move beyond past transgressions.

Sylver Alert by Ricky Paul (Radio)  Sylver Alert's episode "Oscar Realness" speaks directly to a human understanding of diversity for LGBT youth and beyond--the powerful oral histories shared on Sylver Alert inspire listeners to find strength in the face of adversity and hope for a peaceful and harmonious world.

Conversations Across Time (#16) by Vivienne Crawford (TV): Conversations Across Time hosts interact with Abraham's first born son, Ishmael, Zionist movement founder (Theodor Herzl), and Nobel Peace Prize winner, UN Ambassador Ralph Bunche to discuss the historical events leading to the current Middle East upheaval.

 

LEARNING AWARD NOMINEES

HIJOLES MOM! By Pedro Zagitt (TV) This episode of HIJOLES MOM! is a discussion with Harvard professor Alejandro de la Fuente who tells us about the exhibition Drapetomania: the strange disease of wanting to be free.

The Drexel InterView by Brian Kantorek and Eric Mondgock (TV) In this episode of The Drexel InterView, host Paula Marantz Cohen interviews Ishmael Beah, former Sierra Leonian child soldier and now is the acclaimed author of a memoir and a novel.

Genealogy Quick Start by Shamele Jordon (TV) Using the quick start method, the show uncovers over 150 years of a Philadelphia millennial’s family history.

Sunday Evenings by Lisa Barnes (Radio) Sunday Evenings is a weekly talk show with feature stories and in-depth interviews with community leaders, members of the arts community, and local musicians. The segment on women's re-entry shows how a group of women re-entering society are trying to transform their lives and heal.

Black Sci-Fi TV by Maurice Waters and Lisa Barnes (TV) A discussion of exploring the process, development, and marketing of creating comics with black female characters in comics and manga.

Chef Trek Cooking at Home Edition by Delmer Gill (TV) This edition of Chef Trek entails flavors of India featuring Vijay Mohan of PhillyCAM Fame (The Late and Great).

 

TECHNICAL QUALITY AWARD NOMINEES

Main Line Arts: Pablo by Jill Frechie (TV) This edition of Pablo entails a tribute to Grover Washington.

Melodic Confessions by Jarrett Miles (TV) Episode 15 of Melodic Confessions has a live performance by Ali Starr for the contemporary Funk, R&B, Hip Hop and Soul series.

MAGZ FM/VOGUEING by Maggy’s Rooftop Aerial’s Lorne Peart (Radio): A music, arts, and culture zine-like radio show that focuses in on electronic and house genres.

Genealogy Quick Start by Shamele Jordon (TV) Using the quick start method, the show uncovers over 150 years of a Philadelphia millennial’s family history.

 

AMBASSADOR AWARD NOMINEE

50 Shades of Jazz by Joseph Alston (Radio) Joe Alston’s 50 Shades of Jazz celebrates the music of jazz culture.