PhillyCAM's operating schedule will be limited during  December 18th  through  January 3rd.   More information here.

 

Philly Stories Broadcast Schedule

Share

PHILADELPHIA STORIES: 20TH ANNIVERSARY RETROSPECTIVE 

OCTOBER 28, 2021—MARCH 31, 2022
Weekly on Thursday evenings at 8:30-9:30PM

 

THURSDAY OCTOBER 28

LAUNCH 8:30-10:30PM

‘A Conversation with Hébert Peck’ (Producer, Philadelphia Stories)

Followed by Season 6, Showcase
Featuring: 

  • On Bass (Dir. Nadine Patterson)
  • Berks and Belgrade (Dir. Michael O’Reilly)
  • Right to Recovery (Dir. Joy Esther Phillips Butts)
  • Land of the Giants (Dir. Dominic Hilton)
  • Minding the Hive (Dir. Sarah J. Christman)
  • With Every Breath (Dir. Ram Devineni)
  • Coming Home After 22 Years (Dir. Phally Chroy)
  • Asians Misbehavin’ Model Minority Men (Dir. Anula Shetty)
  • Island Idyll (Dir. Frances McElroy)
  • Rah Crawford: Pop Star (Dir. Maori Karmael Holmes)
  • Fashion First: Sneaker Kicks (Dir. Sosena Solomon)
  • Down the Hatch: The Life Teaching of John ‘Red’ Stuart (Dir. Andrew David Watson)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 4

Season 5, Episode 10
Featuring: 

  • African Garden (Dir. Mike Kuetemeyer and Anula Shetty)
  • The View from Amber Street (Dir. Erika Mijlin)

Learn More


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 11

Season 2, Episode 2
Featuring: 

  • Sam & Squirrel (Dir. Sam Zolten)
  • Look Forward and Carry on the Past: Chinatown (Dir. Barry Dornfeld and Debora Kodish in partnership with Philadelphia Folklore Project)

Learn More


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 18

Season 4, Episode 3
Featuring: 

  • Knee Deep (Dir. Ann Tegnell and Sharon Mullally)
  • Trash Is A Failure of Imagination (Dir. Karen Mintz)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 25

Season 7, Episode 2
Featuring: 

  • The Man Who Loved Trees (Dir. John N. Campbell)
  • Weavers Way Farm (Dir. Jean Warrington with Historic Fair Hill)
  • For All Mankind (Dir. Daniel Louis Clifton)
  • Harvey Finkle’s Photography: A Call to Action (Dir. Joy Esther Phillips Butts)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 2

Season 1, Episode 3
Featuring: 

  • Crosstown (Dir. Miriam Camitta)
  • SK8 B-Lo I-95 (Produced by Big Tea Party)
  • Loqueesha Franklin Jose Brown (Dir. Nadine Patterson)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 9

Season 4, Episode 4
Featuring: 

  • I Choose to Stay Here (Dir. Barry Dornfeld and Debora Kodish in partnership with Philadelphia Folklore Project)
  • Peace in the Goodlands (Produced By Scribe Video Center in partnership with Centro Nueva Creacion)
  • Westside Store (Dir. Amiram Amitai)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 16

Season 2, Episode
Featuring: 

  • All Items $1 (Dir. Shakti Jaising)
  • Lunch Cart (Dir. Kevin Diehl)
  • City Halls 2.1.5 (Dir. Michael O’Reilly)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 23

Season 3, Episode 11
Featuring: 

  • Crop Circles (Produced by Big Tea Party)
  • Lost Trabajadores (Produced by Scribe Video Center in partnership with El Comite de Apoyo a Los Trabajadores Agricolas (CATA))
  • Hair Appointments for Josie (Dir. Nicole Keating)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 30:

Season 5, Episode 11
Featuring: 

  • Asians Misbehavin’ (Dir. Anula Shetty)
  • Rendezvous at Renaissance (Dir. David Toll)

Learn More


THURSDAY JANUARY 6

Season 4, Episode 2
Featuring: 

  • Recontrer (Dir. Filmon Mebrahtu)
  • Fo(u)nd Memories (Dir. Barbara Kigozi)
  • The Golden Pheasant: An Orphan’s Tale (Dir. Bernadine Mellis)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 13

Season 1, Episode 11
Featuring: 

  • Severed Souls (Dir. Tina Morton)
  • Family Values (Dir. Eva Saks)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 20
Featuring: 

Amateur Night at City Hall: The Story of Frank L. Rizzo  (Dir. Robert Mugge)
Learn More


THURSDAY JANUARY 27

Season 3, Episode 6
Featuring: 

  • Winter (Dir. James McGillin)
  • Chance (Dir. Lowell Boston)
  • You Never Know (Produced by Big Picture Alliance)
  • City Light (Dir. Lynn Denton)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 3

Season 1, Episode 10
Featuring: 

  • A Tourist (Dir. Keiichi Kendoh)
  • She Be Dancer: The Philadanco Experience (Dir. Carmella Vassor-Johnson)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 10

Season 5, Episode 7
Featuring: 

  • Scene Not Heard: Women in Philadelphia Hip Hop (Dir. Maori Karmael  Holmes)
  • Little Surabaya (Dir. Anita Schillhorn van Veen)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 17

Season 2, Episode 9
Featuring: 

A is for Anarchist, B is for Brown (Dir. Louis Massiah)

Learn More


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 24

Season 2, Episode 4
Featuring: 

  • Jazzyfatnastees: In Process (Dir. Michael J. Dennis)
  • Stop Killing Taxi Drivers (Dir. Filmon Mebrahtu)
  • Mother Dot’s Philadelphia (Dir. Ryan Saunders and Malkia Lydia)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY MARCH 3

Season 5, Episode 14
Featuring: 

  • Implosion (Dir. Mark Scalese)
  • From The Dell to the El: A Neighborhood Evolving (Produced by Scribe Video Center In-Partnership with Friends of Fairhill and Kensington CDC)

Learn More


THURSDAY MARCH 10

Season 4, Episode 10
Featuring: 

  • Norris Square (Dir. Michael Kuetemeyer and Anula Shetty)
  • Priority 3 (Dir. Brendan Jerome)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY MARCH 17

Season 7, Episode 5
Featuring: 

  • Yo! Taxi (Produced by Termite TV Collective)
  • Philly Home Movie (Dir. A.Q. Quintero and Deb Rudman)
  • Shifting Sands (Dir. Louise Akanlu)
  • A World Without Boundaries (Dir. Chris Castor)
  • illvibe! (Dir. Rashid Zakat)
  • The 13th Amendment (Dir. Michael J. Dennis)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY MARCH 24

Season 1, Episode 14
Featuring: 

  • The Seekers (Produced by Big Picture Alliance)
  • ACT Up! (Produced by Big Tea Party )
  • Summer of the Serpent (Dir. Kimi Takesue)

Learn More

 

THURSDAY MARCH 31

Season 8, Episode 7
Featuring: 

  • The Dance Lesson (Dir. Chinonye Chukwu)
  • Housing as the Road to Healthcare (Dir. Sarah Bones)
  • Mud Architect (Dir. Thomas Poret)

Learn More